Please use portrait mode

Rotate your device to continue.

The rules of the archive.

Packs, rarity, editions, and the numbers on your cards.

Five cards in every pack.

Start with 10 starter packs. One free pack regenerates every 10 minutes, even offline, until your total available stock reaches 10. Starter gifts and album rewards count toward this supply limit. At 10 or more, supply pauses; spending down to 9 starts a fresh 10-minute timer. Album rewards and already-issued packs are kept. Free packs are used first. Every pack contains five different repositories, with at least one Featured project and one Rare or better card.

Six levels of discovery.

A repository’s season rarity is based on its influence across stars, forks, category, and age. Rarity and surface finish are separate. A Common repository can still have a Holo edition.

Catalog identities and average single-card draw probabilities before account guarantees
RarityRepository identitiesCatalog shareAverage single-card chance
Common9,97149.855%37.44%
Uncommon6,00030%35.1957%
Rare2,99914.995%22.7565%
Epic8004%3.777%
Legendary2001%0.7598%
Mythic300.15%0.071%

Card slots and published guarantees

The table shows configured weights. For the current catalogue, a slot’s probabilities are renormalized over available rarity pools; Featured selection and same-pack exclusions can change the effective odds. Guarantees are applied after the draw.

If your previous 29 packs contained no Legendary or Mythic, your next pack includes a Legendary or better. A Legendary or Mythic resets the counter.

Published slot probabilities before guarantees.
RaritySlots 1–3Slot 4Slot 5
Common78%0%0%
Uncommon19.5%76%0%
Rare2.2%19%83.5%
Epic0.27%4%13.5%
Legendary0.029%0.9%2.75%
Mythic0.001%0.1%0.25%

An edition worth keeping.

Finish is drawn independently: Base 96%, Foil 3.5%, Holo 0.5%. Each owned copy has its own identity. Duplicate pulls are kept. Your cards are free collectibles; trading and paid packs are not available in this edition.

Independent finish weights: Base 96%, Foil 3.5%, Holo 0.5%. A finish is not an additional rarity.

Power from real project data.

Attack and defense are normalized from stars, forks, and project age. Attack favors reach and momentum; defense favors community adoption and longevity. Values are frozen with the Genesis snapshot. They describe a collectible, not code quality.

Repository statistics are dated snapshots, not a live GitHub feed. The latest catalog snapshot is 2026-10-22; an individual card can have an earlier snapshot date. Follow its GitHub source for current project information.

A real open-source archive.

The Genesis catalog contains 20,000 distinct repository cards. Catalog rarity shares describe how many repository identities belong to each rarity; they are not draw probabilities.

Explore shows repository cards already discovered by players across the community, not the complete Genesis catalog. A repository, a finish variant, and an individual owned copy are different things.

Collection contains your own cards. On Profile, choose up to 5 cards you have collected for your public showcase. Albums track themed collection progress.